Question Mark Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Specials Discount Tag Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol Icon of Right Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Download a Brochure Icon Back Arrow Icon - Curved Arrow Pointing Left Home Icon Printer Icon Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Close Button Circle X Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of Empty Star Outline Icon of Filled Star Icon of Half Filled Star Icon of Specials Tag and Star Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Close Button X Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages

Murgon Mitsubishi Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling of your personal information. Your “personal information” is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with the stated purpose.

We respect the rights of individuals to determine to whom they give their personal information and how this information is used. We collect and use your information in order to provide better customer service by striving to meet your needs and expectations about our cars and other products. We will not sell your information to any other organisation.

We will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information. We share information about you with companies and related companies, like Mitsubishi Motors, Suncorp, St George Finance, Government Authorities, Finance Companies, Transport Departments as well as associated contractors to assist them to improve the quality and standard of service they provide or goods supplied to you. We share information about you so that we can learn more about your expectations of us and how we can meet them. Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive personal information about you from someone else or provide personal information to someone else about you, like contractors providing services to us, wherever possible we will make sure they comply with the Privacy Act.

We will be open with you about the kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it. We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Wherever possible and appropriate we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

We will keep your information secure. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see or use it. We will take steps to protect your privacy if we send personal information about you outside Australia.

When we no longer use your information we will take care to properly de-identify it or destroy it.